PRIVACY POLICY


Tamper Evident Pty Ltd (we, our, us) recognises and respects the importance of your privacy and care about the security of your personal information.

We are sensitive to privacy issues and take seriously the ongoing trust our valued customers have placed in us. We have committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), which detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal information
 is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sensitive information
, a sub-set of personal information, is information or an opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, political association membership, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional or trade association membership, trade union membership, sexual orientation or practices or criminal record, and includes health information and genetic information.

We have put the following statements together to explain how your personal information will be used and for what purposes.


What Personal Information we collect and hold


We require certain personal information from you to provide advice, products and services.

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, company name, address, phone and fax numbers, email address, credit information and professional details.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information. However, we may collect sensitive information from you or about you where there is a legal requirement to do so, or where we are otherwise permitted by law. In all other situations, we will specifically seek your consent.


How we collect and hold personal information


We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we may collect personal information from you through telephone calls, your emails, other correspondence to us and contracts for the purchase of our goods and services.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

· the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
· it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.


What we do with information we gather


We require your personal information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

· Internal record keeping.
· To improve our products and services.
· We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.
· From time to time, we may also use your personal information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
· We may use your personal information to customise your website experience according to your interests.

We will disclose your personal information where it essential to our business dealings with you (for example to the delivery company who will deliver your goods). We will never sell or otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties unconnected to our business dealings with you (except where required by law).


Security and how we hold and store your personal information


Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure.

In order to prevent misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure, we have taken reasonable steps to put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect.


Cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

For a list of cookies we currently collect see the List of cookies we collect section.


List of cookies we collect


The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE Name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows you to display pages more quickly
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer ID with the store
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not
FRONTEND Your session ID on the server
GUEST_VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked for the site
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends
STORE The store view or language you have selected
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer has allowed the use of cookies
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist
GOOGLE ANALYTICS Used to identify different visitors: Note – no personal information is collected

External Links

This site contains links to other sites which may be of interest or useful to you. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or content of these sites. Please review the relevant sections of these sites if you have any concerns.


Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

1. whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; and
2. if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@tamperevident.com.au


Overseas Disclosure


We do not share your personal information overseas.


Destruction and de-identification


We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We will take reasonable steps and use secure methods to destroy or de-identify personal information that is no longer required for any purpose for which the personal information may be used under this Policy in accordance with the Privacy Act.


Requests for Access and Correction


In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by us. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you written reasons for our decision.

We rely on the personal information we hold about you to efficiently provide our services. For this reason, it is very important that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up to date.

If you would like to discuss any aspect of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer at sales@tamperevident.com.au.


Data Breaches


In Australia, if we suspect that a data breach has occurred, we will undertake an assessment into the circumstances of the suspected breach within 30 days after the suspected breach has occurred. Where it is ascertained that a breach has actually occurred and where required by law, we will notify the Privacy Commissioner and affected customers as soon as practicable after becoming aware that a data breach has occurred.


Complaints and Concerns


We have procedures in place for dealing with your complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act, and any alleged breach of this Policy. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs.

Our Privacy Officer can be contacted to discuss or attempt to resolve any complaints relating to the collection, storage and use of your personal information. For further information, please contact our Privacy Officer at sales@tamperevident.com.au.


Changes to this Privacy Statement


It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website at https://www.tamperevident.com.au. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.


How to Contact Us


Privacy Officer
Tamper Evident Pty Ltd
Level 27, 101 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Telephone: 1300 726 711
Website: https://www.tamperevident.com.au



Last updated: March 2019